JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

| Last Updated:: 22/01/2016

Birds Endemic to Western Ghats - Found in Kerala

Sl No

Scientific Name

Common Name

IUCN Status

1

Psittacula columboides

Bluewinged Parakeet

Least concern

2

Ocyceros griseus griseus

Malabar Grey Hornbill

Least concern

3

Anthracoceros coronatuscoronatus

s Malabar Pied Hornbill

Near threatened

4

Columba elphinstonii

Nilgiri Wood-Pigeon

Endangered

5

Dendrocitta leucogastra

Southern or Whitebellied Treepie

Least concern

6

Pycnonotus priocephalus

GreyheadedBulbul

Least concern

7

Turdoides subrufus hyperythrus

Rufous Babbler

Least concern

8

Garrulax cachinnans

Nilgiri Laughing Thrush

Endangered

9

Garrulax deleserti deleserti

Wayanad laughing thrush

Least concern

10

Garrulax jerdoni fairbanki

Whitebreasted Laughing Thrush

Least concern

11

Ficedula nigrorufa

Black-and-Rufus Flycatcher

Near threatened

12

Eumyias albicaudata

Nilgiri Flycatcher

Near threatened

13

Schoenicola platyura

Broadtailed Grass Warbler

Vulnerable

14

Brachypteryx major albiventris

White bellied Shortwing

Vulnerable

15

Anthus nilghiriensis

Nilgiri Pipit

Near threatened

16

Nectarinia minima

Crimson-backed Sunbird

Least concern

 

(Source: Kerala Forest Department)